ACC Nation Power Poll

ACC Nation Power Poll

ACC Nation Power Poll

Week six of the ACC Nation Power Poll continues to shake out the teams in the rankings.

As for this coming week’s games, there will more shakeups not only in the Power Poll but the AP Top 25, too. Be sure to check out The Pick at the bottom of the page.

A look at Rewind and the AP Top 25 will give you a better feel for what to expect with this week’s schedule of games.

It’s time to make the ACC Nation Podcast a regular habit. By subscribing, you’ll get the most recent episode sent to your smartphone, tablet or PC with every update.

We’ll keep you updated on the games, who stands out in stats and what to expect next week.


ACC Nation Power Poll – A Look Back At Week Six


WEEKTEAMWILLCHRISXAYVEONJIMTOTALRANK
6CLEMSON15151515601
VIRGINIA TECH14141414562
MIAMI11121313493
FLORIDA STATE1213119454
LOUISVILLE13101010435
NC STATE981212416
GEORGIA TECH81198367
NOTRE DAME106611338
WAKE FOREST6987309
DUKE75762510
SYRACUSE47552111
VIRGINIA54431612
PITT33341313
NORTH CAROLINA2211614
BOSTON COLLEGE1122614

ACC Nation Power Poll – The New Numbers


WEEKTEAMWILLCHRISXAYVEONJIMTOTALRANK
7CLEMSON15151515601
VIRGINIA TECH14141214542
MIAMI13111412503
NC STATE10121313484
GEORGIA TECH913910415
FLORIDA STATE881111386
LOUISVILLE126108367
NOTRE DAME11979367
VIRGINIA71066299
WAKE FOREST67872810
DUKE54551911
SYRACUSE45441712
PITT33331213
NORTH CAROLINA2121614
BOSTON COLLEGE1212614


ACC Nation Power Poll – Compare And Contrast


The top three teams from week six continue to dominate the landscape in the ACC Nation Power Poll for week seven. Clemson, Virginia Tech and Miami hold down the top spots but there are some minor changes when it comes to points. Virginia Tech drops 2 points while Miami is up one in the voting.

The next five positions do a bit of flip-flopping in the poll and includes a tie.

Up this week are NC State and Georgia Tech, each gaining two spots. Moving down two places are Florida State and Louisville. The Cardinals move into a tie for seventh place with Notre Dame. The Irish hold steady from last week.

Virginia makes the biggest move among all teams with a leap of three places following their win over Duke.

Wake Forest, Duke and Syracuse all slip a notch in the poll. Despite a win over Pitt, the Orange lost in a game of Power Poll leap frog with the Cavaliers.

Rounding out the poll are three teams and there is yet another tie. Pitt holds steady following a loss to Syracuse while North Carolina and Boston College are locked into the final position.



ACC Nation Power Poll – The Second Half


This weekend’s top flight action is all about positioning for the Coastal Division championship. Georgia Tech heads to Miami as both teams hope to come out the other side with 3-0 records in the conference.

Who would have imagined Clemson and NC State battling it out for the Atlantic Division championship? The Tigers lead with a 4-0 ACC record while the Wolfpack are at 3-0.

No tip toeing through the rest of the schedule as we know those mid season upset games are lurking. Where will it happen, if at all this year?

On the schedule this week: Clemson at Syracuse, Florida State at Duke, NC State at Pitt, Virginia at North Carolina, Louisville at Boston College and Georgia Tech at Miami.


ACC Nation Power Poll – Read More


AP Top 25

The Pick

Rewind