ACC Nation Power Poll

ACC Nation Power Poll

ACC Nation Power Poll

Week five of the ACC Nation Power Poll shows a sorting out among conference teams and Notre Dame in the rankings. If you’ve been watching, there may not be too many surprises in store.

When it comes to this coming week’s games, there will likely be a few shakeups not only in the Power Poll but the AP Top 25, too. Be sure to check out The Pick at the bottom of the page.

A look at Rewind and the AP Top 25 will give you a better feel for what to expect with this week’s schedule of games.

It’s time to make the ACC Nation Podcast (play now) a regular habit. By subscribing, you’ll get the most recent episode sent to your smartphone, tablet or PC with every update. We’ll keep you updated on the games, who stands out in stats and what to expect next week. Well? What are you waiting on?


ACC Nation Power Poll – A Look Back At Week Four


WEEKTEAMWILLCHRISXAYVEONJIMTOTALRANK
4CLEMSON15151515601
FLORIDA STATE14141213532
VIRGINIA TECH13121414532
MIAMI11131312494
NOTRE DAME10101111425
LOUISVILLE1291010416
DUKE91197367
NC STATE8888328
WAKE FOREST7769299
GEORGIA TECH66752410
SYRACUSE54521611
NORTH CAROLINA25441512
PITT32361413
VIRGINIA43231214
BOSTON COLLEGE1111415

ACC Nation Power Poll – The New Numbers


WEEKTEAMWILLCHRISXAYVEONJIMTOTALRANK
5CLEMSON15151515601
VIRGINIA TECH14141414562
FLORIDA STATE12131111473
LOUISVILLE13121012473
MIAMI1191310435
NC STATE810129396
DUKE91197367
NOTRE DAME105713358
GEORGIA TECH6688289
WAKE FOREST78662710
VIRGINIA57452111
SYRACUSE43541612
NORTH CAROLINA24331213
PITT3222914
BOSTON COLLEGE1111415

ACC Nation Power Poll – Compare And Contrast


Clemson is still in the driver’s seat of this week’s ACC Nation Power Poll. The Tigers have been “hearing footsteps” for some time now and they belong to Virginia Tech. The Hokies slide into second just four points shy of the reigning national champions in the poll.

Virginia Tech flipped spots with Florida State who rolls into a tie for third place with Louisville. A head to head meeting of the Seminoles and Cardinals is a little over three weeks away and slated for Tallahassee.

The major movers include; Louisville up 3, NC State up 2, Notre Dame drops 3 and Virginia up 3 in this week’s poll.

Otherwise, minor movement among the teams.


ACC Nation Power Poll – The Second Half


Boston College’s Steve Addazio has moved to slightly above simmering when it comes to coaching Hot Seats. It doesn’t look as if that will be changing anytime soon.


ACC Nation Power Poll – Read More


AP Top 25

The Pick

Rewind