ACC Nation Power Poll

ACC Nation Power Poll

ACC Nation Power Poll

Week four of the ACC Nation Power Poll still sees movement among conference teams and Notre Dame in the rankings. Are there any surprises this week?

There may well be if you take a look at this week’s picks. Be sure to check out The Pick at the bottom of the page.

A look at Rewind and the AP Top 25 will give you a better feel for what to expect with this week’s schedule of games.

It’s time to make the ACC Nation Podcast a regular habit. By subscribing, you’ll get the most recent episode sent to your smartphone, tablet or PC with every update. We’ll keep you updated on the games, who stands out in stats and what to expect next week.


ACC Nation Power Poll – A Look Back At Week Three


WEEKTEAMWILLCHRISXAYVEONJIMTOTALRANK
3CLEMSON15151515601
FLORIDA STATE14141313542
VIRGINIA TECH12131214513
MIAMI11121412494
LOUISVILLE13111111465
NOTRE DAME1071010376
NC STATE81088347
DUKE9996338
WAKE FOREST5869289
GEORGIA TECH66772610
PITT74552111
SYRACUSE43441512
NORTH CAROLINA25331313
VIRGINIA3212814
BOSTON COLLEGE1121515

ACC Nation Power Poll – The New Numbers


WEEKTEAMWILLCHRISXAYVEONJIMTOTALRANK
4CLEMSON15151515601
FLORIDA STATE14141213532
VIRGINIA TECH13121414532
MIAMI11131312494
NOTRE DAME10101111425
LOUISVILLE1291010416
DUKE91197367
NC STATE8888328
WAKE FOREST7769299
GEORGIA TECH66752410
SYRACUSE54521611
NORTH CAROLINA25441512
PITT32361413
VIRGINIA43231214
BOSTON COLLEGE1111415

ACC Nation Power Poll – Compare And Contrast


Eight teams move in this week’s ACC Nation Power Poll. Moving up this week are Virginia Tech, Notre Dame, Duke, Syracuse and North Carolina. Slipping in the rankings are Louisville, NC State and Pitt.

Moving into a tie based upon points are Florida State and Virginia Tech at #2.

The only three teams that are agreed upon in the voting are #1 Clemson, #8 NC State and #15 Boston College.


ACC Nation Power Poll – The Second Half


There is one coach whose seat remains warm again this week and that honor goes to Boston College’s Steve Addazio. We’ll lock in that warm seat at a temperature that is manageable but for how long remains just one game away.

If Pat Narduzzi fails to get the Panthers back on track this weekend against Paul Johnson’s Yellow Jackets his seat will also be warm. Ironically, Johnson won’t be in the same position should Georgia Tech lose to Pitt.


ACC Nation Power Poll – Read More


AP Top 25

The Pick

Rewind