ACC Nation Power Poll

ACC Nation Power Poll

ACC Nation Power Poll

Week one of ACC and Notre Dame football kicks off the Labor Day weekend on Thursday night. It’s time to take a look at where our brain trust ranks the teams in the first ACC Nation Power Poll.

We include the Fighting Irish as they participate in conference sports year round plus five football games. With that type of commitment, they’re part of the family.

As you may have heard on this week’s extended ACC Nation Podcast (listen here), we previewed the poll and picks. The guys tossed in a fair amount of thought and reasoning behind those selections. Be sure to check out the most recent episode and subscribe to keep up with ACC sports all year.

 


ACC Nation Power Poll – Week One


WEEKTEAMWILLCHRISXAYVEONJIMTOTALRANK
1FLORIDA STATE1111601
CLEMSON2232552
LOUISVILLE3353503
VIRGINIA TECH4464464
MIAMI5526464
NOTRE DAME7647406
NC STATE6785387
PITT8878338
GEORGIA TECH109910269
DUKE91110112310
WAKE FOREST11131192011
NORTH CAROLINA121012131712
SYRACUSE131213121413
BOSTON COLLEGE15141414714
VIRGINIA14151515515

ACC Nation Power Poll – Analyzing The Numbers


There is only one consensus team among the panel and that’s Florida State. An in depth look at the returning experience and depth on both sides of the ball for the Seminoles speaks volumes about their potential. It would probably take an extremely poor showing in week one to move them from that spot next week.

The teams that fill in the top 5 in the ACC Nation Power Poll are those that you’ve been hearing about for the past few months. Florida State, Clemson, Louisville, Virginia Tech and Miami lay claim to the top of the rankings. Those teams are there with good reason.

The first interesting clash in the poll isn’t a surprise. The battle for the ACC Coastal Division is between Virginia Tech and Miami. The Hokies and Canes find themselves tied at number four. Will we have to wait until Saturday, November 4 when the two teams meet at Miami to find out who owns the Coastal?

The votes may not all be in sync but a better year is definitely in the works for Notre Dame. The Irish have more than enough in the barrel this year to improve upon a disappointing 2016.

Just two points behind Notre Dame in poll points is NC State. On paper, there’s enormous potential waiting to explode into reality. The Wolfpack and Irish will get an opportunity to prove the more worthy of the two when they meet Saturday, October 28 at Notre Dame.


ACC Nation Power Poll – AP Top 25


With some question marks regarding their rosters and some weaknesses that don’t appear to have been addressed, Pitt and Georgia Tech sit in the middle of the rankings. Both teams have much to prove this season before they can hope to ascend in the ACC Nation Power Poll.

Duke and Wake Forest appear to be teams that are ascending. The Blue Devils and Demon Deacons have just enough in the tank to make a difference this year.

Among the four remaining teams, North Carolina, Syracuse, Boston College and Virginia, the Tar Heels present more of a question mark. A roster that has been depleted will need to find replacements for players such as Trubisky and Switzer.

The remaining three hold great promise. Are the rebuilds at Syracuse and Virginia at a point where it can make a difference? Can Boston College deliver on offense?

The Atlantic Coast Conference will feature strong defenses this season but there are quite a few questions on offense. By week two we’ll have a much better grasp on how well the teams have overcome their deficiencies on that side of the ball.


ACC Nation Power Poll – ACC Football Kickoff